HOME       PROGRAMS       BECOME A MEMBER       AWARDS       OFFICERS


JULIA WARD HOWE BOOK AWARDS



The Boston Authors Club gives annual prizes of $1,000 each for two books (one for young readers).  The honored books must be published the year prior to the award, that is, in 2012 for 2013.  Authors must live within 100 miles of Boston the year their book is published.  Works of fiction, nonfiction, memoir, poetry, and biography are eligible; picture books, textbooks, and self-published works are not.

Winners, finalists, and highly recommended authors also receive one-year complimentary membership in the club.

Winners have included: James Carroll, Linda Davis, Anita Diamant, Dexter Filkins, Lewis Hyde, Moying Li-Marcus, Igor Lukes, Michael Patrick MacDonald, Charles Mann, Thomas O’Connor, Edith Pearlman, Nancy Rappaport, Sylvia Sellers-Garcia, Nicholas Tawa, Brenda Wineapple, and Gordon S. Wood.
The prizes were renamed for Julia Ward Howe in 2002.

In 2000, a separate award for young readers was added.  Winners have included: M.T. Anderson, Pat Lowery Collins, Jacqueline Davies, Liza Ketchum, Kimberly Marcus, Gordon Morrison, Meg Rosoff, Deborah Savage, Brian Selznick, Francisco X. Stork, Padma Venkatraman, Carole Vogel, and Ellen Wittlinger.

Special recognition is occasionally given for books with a notable Boston connection or to authors for a body of work.

A category for “Highly Recommended Books” was added in  2004.

Publishers (or writers) should submit two copies of books published in 2013 (final deadline January 15, 2014) along with $25 per title to: Vera Lee: 15 Claremont Street, Newton, MA 02458-1925.  For more information, contact Vera Lee, leev@bc.edu or Alan Lawson, 617-552-8457.

The Seventeenth Annual Awards were presented May, 2013 in the McKim Building of the Boston Public Library.

The winners now posted are for the 17th annual awards.

 


THE BOSTON AUTHOR'S CLUB 17th ANNUAL AWARDS -- 2013

THE JULIA WARD HOWE PRIZE
Winner: Finalists:

Common as Air

B.A. Shapiro
The Art Forger
(Algonquin)



The News from spain

Joan Wickersham
The News from Spain
(Knopf)

representing the raqce

Kenneth Mack
Representing the Race
(Harvard U. Press)

White Papers

Martha Collins
White Papers
(U. Pittsburgh Press)
YOUNG READER AWARDS
Winner: Finalists:  

The Good Braider

Terry Farish
The Good Braider
(Marshall Cavendish)



The Great Molasses Flood

Deborah Kops
The Great Molasses Flood
(Charlesbridge)

We've Got a Job width=

Cynthia Levinson
We've Got a Job
(Peachtree)


 
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
JULIA WARD HOWE

David Gillham
City of Women
(Putnam)

Mansion of Happiness

Jill Lepore
Mansion of Happiness
(Knopf)

This is how you lose her

Junot Diaz
This is How You Lose Her
(Penguin)

When America First Met China

Eric Jay Dolin
When America First Met China
(Liveright)








FOR YOUNG READERS


Peter Johnson
The Amazing Adventures of John Smith Jr. AKA Houdini
(HarperCollins)
bitterblue

Krisin Cashore
Bitterblue
(Dial)
Dreamsleeves

Coleen Murtagh Paratore
Dreamsleeves
(Penguin)
One of the Murphys

Lynda Mullaly Hunt
One for the Murphys
(Penguin)
Summer of the Gypsy Moths

Sara PennypackerSummer of the Gypsy Moths
(HarperCollins)
 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Louise Gluck
Lois Lowry

PAST PRIZE WINNERS

2012:    JWH Award: Edith Pearlman Binocular Vision (Lookout/U.N. Carolina)
             Young Readers: Kimberly Marcus Exposed (Random House)
             For Lifetime Achievement in Historical Writing to David McCullough

2011:    JWH Award: Lewis Hyde  Common as Air (Farrar, Strauss Giroux
             Young Readers: Francisco X. Stork The Last Summer of the Death Warriors
             (Arthur A. Levine)
             Special Award for Lifetime Achievement: Robert Coles

2010:    JWH Award: Nancy Rappaport, In Her Wake (Basic Books)
             Young Readers: Jaqueline Davies, Lost (Marshall Cavendish)

2009:   JWH Award: Dexter Filkins, The Forever War (Knopf)
            Young Readers: Padma Venkatraman Climbing the Stairs (G.P. Putnam)

2008:   JWH Award: Sylvia Sellers-Garcia, When the Ground Turns in Its Sleep
               (Riverhead)
            Young Readers: Brian Selznick, The Invention of Hugo Cabret (Scholastic)
            Recognition for Sustained Achievement: Jerome Kagan, What Is Emotion?
            History, Measures, and Meanings
(Yale University Press)

2007:   JWH Award: James Carroll, House of War: The Pentagon & the Disastrous
            Rise of American Power
  (Houghton Mifflin)
            Young Readers: M.T.Anderson, Octavian Nothing: Volume I, The Pox  Party (Candlewick)
            Arthur Walworth Special Award: Robert D. Richardson , William James: In the Maelstrom of American Modernism (Houghton Mifflin)

2006:   JWH Award: Charles C. Mann, 1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus (Alfred A. Knopf)
            Young Readers: Liza Ketchum, Where the Great Hawk Flies (Clarion Books)
            Special Award: Alan Lightman, The Discoveries: Great Breakthroughs in 20th Century Science and A Sense of the Mysterious: Science and the Human Spirit (both Pantheon Books)

2005:   JWH Award: Gordon S. Wood, The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin (Penguin Press)
            Young Readers: Meg Rosoff, How I Live Now (Random House)
            Special Award: Jeffrey S. Cramer (Editor) Walden—A Fully Annotated Edition (Yale U. Press); W. Barksdale Maynard, Walden Pond, a History (Oxford U. Press)

2004:   JWH Award: Brenda Wineapple, Hawthorne: A Life (Alfred A. Knopf)
            Young Readers: Pat Lowery Collins, The Fattening Hut (Houghton Mifflin)
            Special Award: Karl Haglund, Inventing the Charles River (MIT Press); Nancy S. Seasholes, Gaining Ground (MIT Press)

2003:   JWH Award: Moying Li-Marcus, Beacon Hill (Northeastern U. Press)
            Young Readers: Gordon Morrison, The Pond (Houghton Mifflin)
            Special Award: Edward O. Wilson, Pheidole in the New World (Harvard U. Press)

2002:   JWH Award: Nicholas Tawa, From Psalm to Symphony (Northeastern U. Press)
            Young Readers: Ellen Wittlinger, Razzle (Simon & Schuster)

2001:   BAC Award: Thomas H. O’Connor, Boston A to Z (Harvard U. Press)
            Young Readers: Carole G. Vogel. Nature’s Fury (Scholastic)
            Special Award: Glenn Stout & Richard Johnson: The Red Sox Century (Houghton Mifflin)

2000:  BAC Award: Michael Patrick MacDonald, All Souls (Beacon Press)
            Young Readers: Deborah Savage, Summer Hawk (Houghton Mifflin)

1999:  BAC Award: Linda H. Davis,Badge of Courage (Houghton Mifflin)

1998:   BAC Award: Anita Diamant, The Red Tent (Houghton Mifflin)

1997:   BAC Award: Igor Lukas, Czechoslovakia between Stalin and Hitler (Oxford U. Press)